PUREFORM

Australian Horse Racing

 



News

The Edge

We all want to be competitive in everything we do. And no more so that with punting on horse racing.

Success in punting on horses, in fact most things reduces down to an information war - the people with the best information make the smart moves.

Books have been and still are the best source of general information, and this applies at least as much in the art of racehorse selection and staking as in any other field.

Author Paul Segar has produced textbooks which cover all aspects of punting. The books alone stand as a complete reference but also provide 'food for thought'. You can develop / improve your own ideas as well as learn some new techniques.

Each book is written in plain English with plenty of practical examples in each chapter. Browse the contents of each book or email for further information, if required.


Improve your punting knowledge today - buy one or all of these books.

Read the books but want more? It's time to do a course.

The Pureform Introduction Course uses a computer program to show you how and when to bet and how to do it successfully. Check out the details

 

The Benchmark Handipper Course continues from the Introduction Course and gives you further weapons to apply when making quality value selections. More...

 

 

Buy all three books now:

$70 posted











Selections are made before scratchings using the Pureform Auto Market which uses ratings based on past performances
No trial or overseas form is used in this selection process
Check the auto-rate selections user guide

MEETINGS: 18TH AUGUST, 2019

Track

Rail (early rating)

ColeraineTrue Entire Circuit
CranbourneOut 9m Entire Circuit
Kalgoorlie+9m Entire Course
Moruya+3m from 1000m to 350m then cutaway
Sunshine Coast+4m Entire
TareeTrue Track Condition: Good 3 Weather: Fine

Coleraine

Coleraine Race 1 (3YO+ Eligible riders can claim. Track Name: Steeple Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6)
6 JUMBO PRINCE
4 DODGE CITY
2 BEAN TRAC
9 DIAMOND STAR HALO
7 LAST STAND
5 JOHNS REVENGE
Coleraine Race 2 (Starter Subsidy $350. Hcp)
1 BEYOND THANKFUL
3 TARA DREAMING
6 CELESTIAL SKY
2 NORTHERN VOYAGE
5 ROMELO
4 MY FOUR OH NINE
Coleraine Race 3 (Starter Subsidy $350. Hcp)
2 DORMELLO MO
1 EXCELLENT RHYTHM
4 SWEET LULLABY
9 MANNERTONE
5 CAROUN
7 BONNARD
Coleraine Race 4 (Bm 58 Hcp)
1 EPIC MOMENT
9 RAPTOR
8 TIZA
11 STAGHORN
4 SKELTON
6 SHES OUR GIFT
Coleraine Race 5 (Bm 58 Hcp)
6 OUR HENRIETTA
5 HES THE BOMB
1 ELRAAZY
8 SIR CHATALOT
7 NUMERATE
9 ANOTHER KERRIE
Coleraine Race 6 (Bm 58 Hcp)
8 HALCYON
9 COSMIC CHARM
5 EXCELEBRATION GOLD
2 LIFES DRINK
4 DILOCHTA
10 WORTHY BENEFICIARY
Coleraine Race 7 (Bm 58 Hcp)
8 JACK IN THE DITCH
3 TRANSFER ALLOWANCE
6 ZHENYA
1 HADDA COUPLE
9 SIERRA MOON
2 HARDINGTON
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Dane Smith 5Will Gordon 5
Quinton Scott 5Ms Alana Kelly 4
Eric Musgrove 4Dean Yendall 4
Steven Pateman 4Declan Bates 4
Mick Bell 3Fred W Kersley 4
Nathan McPherson 3Denicious Smith 3
Goto top

Cranbourne

Cranbourne Race 1 (3YO+ Mdn SW)
1 NANKERVIS
5 MONT GENEP
7 OH CECILIA
12 MAGNOCEROS
2 YOUVE GOTTA LIFT
6 NO NAPPING
Cranbourne Race 2 (3YO+ Mdn SW)
5 LA MER CELTIQUE
10 WILD CHOICE
12 TRIP
7 FORTYFIVE PARKLANE
11 MISS DYNAMIC
6 DEFENCE ATTORNEY
Cranbourne Race 3 (3YO+ Mdn SW)
1 DEGRASSE
9 KAPHER DARRI
6 SAMIYOMAR
7 TAARANK
16 EDGE OF THE EAVES
4 NOIR JACK
Cranbourne Race 4 (Bm 70 Hcp)
4 CAVALERO
8 RUBME
5 BRIGADIER
3 AROHA TE MANA
1 ECKHART
2 VIVA ACHEEVA
Cranbourne Race 5 (Bm 64 Hcp)
3 REAL GENT
1 ANNUNCIATE
5 CLEOS POET
8 ALLOYE
4 SCENSAY
9 OUR SUNNY GIRL
Cranbourne Race 6 (Bm 70 Hcp)
6 TERINDAH
9 JERSEY WHISTLER
5 HERECOMESMYBABY
1 EXTREME BLISS
8 NINA RULES
3 SIR KALAHAD
Cranbourne Race 7 (Bm 64 Hcp)
2 TROUBLESHOT
7 VLADIVOSTOK
6 TRIAGE
11 NOT OVERLY PLUCKED
10 MIALIGN
5 PER PERSEVERANCE
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 4Michael Walker 5
Robbie Laing 4Jye McNeil 5
John Price 3Beau Mertens 4
Michael Kent 3Harry Grace 4
Richard Laming 3Ben Melham 4
Peter Gelagotis 3Brian Park 3
Goto top

Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie Race 1 (Starter Subsidy $100. RTG70+ Hcp)
3 PARADISE SQUARE
7 HAYAN LAD
5 ITS DYNAMITE
4 WHERES WALLY
6 GREY ENIGMA
1 KEY TO FAME
Kalgoorlie Race 2 (3YO+ Starter Subsidy $100. Mdn SW)
1 KING FOR LIFE
7 AHYOKA FROST
3 REDUCING NUMBERS
5 FOXY DREAMER
4 MIDNIGHT BLACK
2 THE BLACK JEEP
Kalgoorlie Race 3 (3YO+ Starter Subsidy $100. Mdn SW)
5 EMERALD ROSE
6 FIRST STRIKE
1 JACKS FROST
3 WAR SECRETS
2 PLAYING ZEUS
7 CHOSEN ART
Kalgoorlie Race 4 (Starter Subsidy $100. Class 2 Hcp)
5 WATTOS FURY
2 DOUBLE THE PRO
1 INFILTRATOR
6 ICECRUSHER
7 THE LAST WALTZ
8 HERRON SAND
Kalgoorlie Race 5 (Starter Subsidy $100. Class 2 Hcp)
3 PINK AND PURPLE
6 GAME ON DUDE
7 RECAPITULATE
1 KEEPER MEAN
2 ALL MAN
5 PROZONE
Kalgoorlie Race 6 (Starter Subsidy $100. RTG58+ Hcp)
2 CLOAK AND DAGGER
8 PALMA MERENTI
5 PEARL OF THE PLAIN
1 WOCKNWOLL
7 ONE HOT FOX
10 INDRIEL
Kalgoorlie Race 7 (Starter Subsidy $100. RTG58+ Hcp)
4 SCOOTERS MACHINE
5 BEVEL
1 FAIR JOY
3 HILLBERT
7 URQUELL
2 CHHAYA
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Peter Fernie 9Mitchell Pateman 7
Cliff Smith 5Ms Kyra Yuill 6
Helen Harding 5Ms Kate Witten 6
Neil Dellar 4Jordan Turner 6
Michelle Blanke 4Randy Tan 5
Brett Mathews 3Peter Knuckey 5
Goto top

Moruya

Moruya Race 1 (Mdn SW)
6 OPERA TICKETS
11 ZAMAKING
9 TRAPPER TOM
4 HEAVENLY STORM
3 FAST TALKING
7 ROULETTE RUSH
Moruya Race 2 (Mdn SW)
6 ONE MORE TIPPLE
11 SCARY SPICE
8 ALL ABOUT ME
5 NOBLE HOUSE
1 AGAINST THE TIDE
10 MOGARTO
Moruya Race 3 (Mdn)
3 BEACH CLUB
8 STAND YOUR GROUND
5 CHA CHA CHOIX
6 KENTUCKY AWARD
1 ENDYMION
13 HASTY MINX
Moruya Race 4 (Class 3 Hcp)
1 HAY BALE
5 LORD BOULEVARD
4 TWIRLING MOSS
3 CARRUTHERS
7 TICKED OFF
6 QUIANO QUEEN
Moruya Race 5 (Bm 58 Hcp)
14 DASHTORUSH
7 GRASP
12 SHE EXCITES
2 ROMANCE CAN COSTA
6 PAHRULI
1 TUDOR PRINCE
Moruya Race 6 (Hcp)
12 MALACHI CRUNCH
10 TYCOON MAR
7 GARROS
11 RHOMLO
1 CHARLIE ROYALE
3 OLD MAN SAM
Moruya Race 7 (Class 2 Hcp)
16 SINTARA
11 AWAY SHE GOES
8 ALL TIARA
7 SERIOUS DOUBTS
1 NO EMOTION
17 MOTIME
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Robert & Luke Price 8Michael Heagney 7
Natalie Jarvis 7Adrian Layt 7
Luke Pepper 5Patrick Scorse 7
Thomas Lyttle 4Ms Jess Taylor 7
John Marzol 4Shaun Guymer 6
Danny Williams 3Brock Ryan 6
Goto top

Sunshine Coast

Sunshine Coast Race 1 (Class 4 Hcp)
1 KINGS FULL
8 RISING KING
7 VOLOMITE
2 KIRIANA
3 MINA HARKER
5 ROMAN DOLL
Sunshine Coast Race 2 (Mdn)
9 PINEAPPLE BOOM
8 MISS MELRAE
5 GROOVY PLAYMATE
6 PRINCESS MONA
7 SLIGHTLY SHADY
3 HONOVI
Sunshine Coast Race 3 (Class 3 Hcp)
4 MISTER SPINKS
6 MAGIC LAD
2 GOODONYA SONJA
3 RABBIT HUNTER
1 FLAME OF LIBERTY
8 SHES A MITZY
Sunshine Coast Race 4 (Mdn)
9 CHILD SUPPORT
2 PARISIAN TYCOON
10 MAY I SAY
7 RED HANA
3 ZEPHYR CRUISER
6 NIGHT WHISPER
Sunshine Coast Race 5 (Mdn)
1 CLEAR THE BILL
20 HARRINGTON
15 TWERK
21 SAMPHIRE HOE
18 AQUAJAK
2 FISTICUFFS
Sunshine Coast Race 6 (Bm 65 Hcp)
7 ELLA DIVINE
11 HEART OF AUSTRALIA
1 KING RAGNAR
6 COOLWEDGE
3 NOTHING NEEDED
4 BEAT THE BEAST
Sunshine Coast Race 7 (Class 2 Hcp)
4 OUR BAZAAR
2 SPICERS PEAK
12 WENDOUREE RED
3 FINNFERNO
1 ONE MORE CAST
11 EXPERT REPLY
Sunshine Coast Race 8 (Class 1 Hcp)
21 SECRET SITES
4 OPEN ROAD
16 SMOOTH CELEBRATION
3 VIBRANT THUNDER
20 REAL ESTATE
6 CERTAIN DOUBT
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Toby & Trent Edmonds 9Tegan Harrison 6
Anderson Heathcote Racing 6Matthew Powell 5
Stuart Kendrick 5Mark Du Plessis 4
Robert R Wilson 3Nathan Thomas 4
Gillian Heinrich 3Sean Cormack 3
Paul Jenkins 3Tony Allan 3
Goto top

Taree

Taree Race 1 (3YO Mdn SW)
2 CONTALMAISON
6 HONEY ELYSEES
5 GALAXIAL
4 FAST CAT
1 BEL ACADEMY
3 CAMELLIA LEGEND
Taree Race 2 (Class 1 Hcp)
5 HOLD ALL TICKETS
3 PLUCK AND LUCKY
2 MISS EPORETTO
7 PREDICTABLE MISS
6 EMPERORS STAR
8 SHY ONE
Taree Race 3 (Class 1 Hcp)
8 ALL TOO SWEET
7 LORD AVATAR
6 DJANGO UNREINED
11 KABELO
9 FRENCH DESCENT
4 COLLEONI
Taree Race 4 (Mdn SW)
14 OH SO HOT
11 NIGHT TERROR
12 SERLINA
9 IM FLUENT
5 GREAT MARLOW
10 LET ME GUESS
Taree Race 5 (Bm 66 Hcp)
10 LUDDENHAM LASS
7 ABERRATION
9 LIPPY AND PEARLS
2 JE SUIS TYCOON
6 SIR WINKLE
1 BALIUS
Taree Race 6 (Bm 66 Hcp)
17 MISTER MCILROY
16 NATURAL IMAGE
15 HESCO GOLD
4 IM A JET
11 DENIM STREET
18 TWELFTH RAJ
Taree Race 7 (Quality)
2 HOGMANAY
5 OUR GRAVANO
8 DALMATIA PRINCE
3 MONGOLIAN WOLF
7 COGLIERE
4 MILSEAIN
Taree Race 8 (Hcp)
11 SECOND ISLAND
10 MR HENNESSY
15 SAN MARCO
3 DIFFICULT TO GET
14 RED NOTICE
2 GUNNAZA
TrainerStrsJockeyRides
Kris Lees 10Andrew Gibbons 8
Ross Stitt 5Grant Buckley 8
Jenny Graham 4Raymond Spokes 7
Brett Cavanough 4Christian Reith 7
Damien Lane 4Aaron Bullock 6
Gregory McFarlane 4Robert Thompson 5
Goto top